With Help FromPost a listing

Sponsorship letter for youth sports

A local business needs to know which team you represent, exactly what you need, and when you need it. These letters help a coach, league volunteer or parent organizer make a clear request for money, equipment or services.

From With Help From · Updated September 10, 2026

Template: ask a business to support the season

Use this when you have a budget and a specific funding gap. Replace every bracket with a confirmed detail, and include only recognition your team can deliver.

Subject: Could [business] help [team] with [specific season need]?

Hi [first name],

I am [name], the [role] for [team or league] in [town]. We have [number] players preparing for our [season/year] season.

We are raising [remaining amount] for [specific expense]. Would [business] consider contributing [requested amount] toward it by [date]? This would help us [practical benefit for the players].

I thought of your business because [specific local connection or reason the request fits]. I can send our budget and the team's official payment details if you would like to consider it.

With your permission, we would thank your business on [team sponsors page or another agreed place]. We can confirm the wording and logo with you before publishing.

Would you be the right person to speak with about this?

Thank you,
[name and role]
[team website]
[phone or email]

Template: ask for equipment or supplies

A sports shop, printer or food supplier may be better placed to provide something it already sells. State quantities and specifications so staff can decide whether they have suitable stock.

Subject: Equipment request for [team] in [town]

Hi [first name],

I help run [team or league]. We need [quantity and item, including sizes or specifications] for [purpose] before [date].

Could [business] donate some of these items, or let us know whether suitable spare stock is available? A smaller contribution would also help; our first priority is [most-needed item].

We can arrange [pickup or delivery plan]. I can confirm the details with whoever handles community requests at your business.

If you are happy to be named, we would acknowledge your contribution on [team supporters page] and send you a season update.

Thank you for considering our team,
[name, role and team]
[website and contact details]

Template: ask for a donated service

Define one manageable job. A clear scope helps a business estimate the time, materials and scheduling involved.

Subject: Could you help [team] with [specific job]?

Hi [first name],

I am [name] from [team or league] in [town]. We are looking for help with [specific job] at [location or online] before [date].

The job involves [scope, quantities and relevant details]. Would [business] be interested in donating this work, or discussing a smaller part you could help with?

We can provide [access, materials or volunteer help, if applicable]. I would be your contact for agreeing the scope and arranging a time that works for your team.

With your permission, we would credit your business on [supporters page] with a description of the work.

Would a short conversation be useful?

Thank you,
[name, role and team]
[website and contact details]

How much should you ask a sponsor for?

Start with the remaining cost of a defined need. Little League's budgeting guidance recommends preparing a budget using expected income, previous spending and the league's goals. Its example includes equipment, facilities, insurance and uniforms; your own approved budget determines the ask.

The mini-budget below is a fictional team example in US dollars. These are teaching figures, not price estimates or a recommended sponsorship rate. A full season budget may include additional costs.

Illustrative funding gap for uniforms, field time and equipment
ItemCalculationAmount
Uniforms12 × $35$420
Field bookings8 × $40$320
Shared equipmentOne package$180
Total planned cost$420 + $320 + $180$920
Cash already committedConfirmed contributions$500
Remaining gap$920 − $500$420

That supports an ask for $420 toward the remaining gap, or three contributions of $140 if several businesses prefer a smaller commitment. Neither approach guarantees a yes.

If a business instead supplies the entire $180 equipment package, remove that cost once. The cash gap becomes $920 − $180 − $500 = $240. Do not also count the equipment as $180 of cash received. Keep verbal offers separate from confirmed support.

Download the worked budget (CSV). Open it in Excel or import it into Google Sheets, replace the example amounts and calculate your own gap.

Our uniforms, field bookings and equipment total $920, and we have $500 committed. Would your business consider $140 toward the remaining $420? We are approaching three local businesses for that amount. We can send the approved budget and confirm how the contribution will be used.

The paragraph above uses the fictional figures. If funds must be handled at league level, have the league approve and send the request.

Check who can accept sponsorship for your team

For a chartered Little League program, Little League's fundraising-manager guidance says donations go to the league's general treasury, not a specific team. Its local sponsorship rules also explain that sponsoring a team does not grant rights to use Little League trademarks or run the team.

Other sports and governing bodies have their own requirements. Before promising a shirt logo, sign or named sponsorship, check with the league officer responsible for sponsorship and use the organization's approved payment route.

Prepare these details before contacting sponsors

  • The gap: total cost, support already committed, and what remains. Keep one shared record so two volunteers do not request the same expense twice.
  • The deadline: the ordering or delivery date, as well as the first game. Allow time for the business to make a decision.
  • The contact: one adult authorized by the team to discuss support and receive replies.
  • The handover: the team's approved payment route, pickup arrangement or service schedule.
  • The acknowledgment: where a business can be named, who can approve a logo, and how long a season credit will stay visible.

Follow up once, then close the loop

Follow the business's published process first. If it gives no response timeline, a brief follow-up after about a week is a reasonable starting point. Make it easy to decline.

Hi [first name], just checking whether our request for [specific need] reached the right person. We are confirming arrangements by [date]. If it is not a fit this season, no problem—thank you for considering it. [name, team]

When someone agrees, confirm the contribution and timing in writing. After it arrives, send a sponsor thank you letter and keep the business informed about what its support made possible.

Put your team's request where businesses can find it

Post a free organization listing on With Help From with your specific need and the page where you acknowledge supporters. You can also browse businesses offering help.

If you are deciding which businesses to approach, read how to ask local businesses for donations. It covers choosing a suitable business and keeping requests organized.